To open carry or not to open carry? That may no longer be the question (2024)
[…] The courts had difficulties defining “journey” as well for this purpose. Act 746 was an attempt to clarify this definition by defining a “journey” as traveling “beyond the county in which the person lives.” This, as a technical correction, or clarification, seemed simple enough.

However, the act arguably appeared to go beyond mere technical corrections or clarification with another change. Prior to Act 746, Ark. Code § 5-73-120 defined the offense of unlawfully carrying a weapon as when a person possessed “a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person” in a vehicle occupied by the person “or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.” Section 2 of Act 746 added two short, but important phrases: “... with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person.”