Tennessee Knife Laws: A Guide for Knife Carriers! (2024)
[…] There is no state permit, or license required, but you must take the class and carry your certification card on you. Cost is $50.
Brass knuckles are strictly prohibited in Tennessee. This includes selling, brandishing, exhibiting, repairing, manufacturing, and possessing brass knuckles. Charges can either be a misdemeanor or a felony, depending on the scenario in which the law was broken and how severe the consequences were.
§ 39-17-1302(a)(6), anyone who “intentionally or knowingly possesses, manufactures, transports, repairs or sells … knuckles….” commits a Class A misdemeanor. A. There is an exception for those possessing such weapons “incident to the performance of official duty and pursuant to military regulations” Tenn.
Possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, with the intent to go armed, any firearm, explosive, explosive weapon, bowie knife, hawk bill knife, ice pick, dagger, slingshot, leaded cane, switchblade knife, blackjack, knuckles or any other weapon of like kind, and.