Fort Lee Personal Injury Lawyers - NJ Personal Injury Attorneys (2024)
[…] • Property damage

Non-economic damages are the second category of personal injury compensation. These losses are not quantifiable in nature, instead pertaining to the impact of the personal injury on your quality of life. Examples of non-economic damages include:

  • Pain and suffering
  • Emotional anguish and distress
  • Disability
  • Scarring and disfigurement
  • Loss of enjoyment of life

A third category of compensation, punitive damages, may also be awarded in exceptional circ*mstances. The New Jersey Punitive Damages Act (New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2A:15-5.12) states the following:

“Punitive damages may be awarded to the plaintiff only if the plaintiff proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the harm suffered was the result of the defendant’s acts or omissions, and such acts or omissions were actuated by actual malice or accompanied by a wanton and willful disregard of persons who foreseeably might be harmed by those acts or omissions.”

Punitive damages are capped under New Jersey law. New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2A:15-5.14(b) states that a punitive damages award is limited to whichever is the greater of the following amounts: (a) $350,000 or (b) “five times the liability of defendant for compensatory damages.”