Fort Lee Personal Injury Lawyers - NJ Personal Injury Attorneys (2024)
[…] A knowledgeable lawyer will not only build a strong claim on your behalf but communicate with the insurance companies for you and discuss your options for obtaining the full compensation you deserve (up to and including going to trial).

What Is the Statute of Limitations for Personal Injury in New Jersey?

The statute of limitations is the time limit within which a legal claim must be brought. Failure to commence legal action within the statute of limitations will generally result in your case being dismissed.

According to New Jersey Revised Statutes § 2A:14-2, a personal injury claim must be initiated no more than 2 years after the event resulting in injury. Several exceptions exist for children who suffer birth-related injuries:

  • An “action by or on behalf of a minor that has accrued for medical malpractice for injuries sustained at birth shall be commenced prior to the minor’s 13th birthday.” (see N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2A:124-2(a))